site stats
[…] WebJan 10, 2024 · Paying out-of-pocket – Lease agreements often include penalties and fees for breaking a lease. Most commonly, an early termination fee is two months’ rent. … WebFeb 28, 2024 · See, e.g., Tex. Prop. Code § 91.006 (b) (“A provision of a lease that purports to waive a right or to exempt a landlord from a liability or duty [to mitigate damages if a tenant abandons the leased premises in violation of the lease] is void.”). Where a landlord bears the burden to mitigate its damages—whether as a matter of statute ...

http://jec.unm.edu/education/online-training/landlord-tenant-relations-tutorial/remedies-available-to-the-landlord A lease is a binding contract between landlord and tenant.