site stats
[…] California Code, Code of Civil Procedure - CCP § 170.1

WebJan 1, 2024 · Next ». (a) (1) If a judge determines himself or herself to be disqualified, the judge shall notify the presiding judge of the court of his or her recusal and shall not … WebGeneral Information for Complaints and Motions. Rule 735 ILCS 5/2-1001 (a) (3) (i) [West 2014] provides that: “Each party shall be entitled to a substitution or substitutions of judge for cause.” (Id.) Further, under 735 ILCS 5/2-1001, subsection (ii): “An application for substitution of judge as of right shall be made by motion and shall ... irohashounen

motion to disqualify judge (170.1) - VDOCUMENTS

Category:Law section - California Legislative Information

Tags:California motion to recuse judge for cause

California motion to recuse judge for cause

Peremptory Challenge - CA Peremptory Challenge LASC 170.1

Web1. Judge’s Duty To Hear Cases . a. [§2.6] Judge’s Duty To Accept Assignments . b. [§2.7] Judge’s Duty To Be Impartial . c. [§2.8] Judge’s Duty To Disclose Information Potentially Relevant to Disqualification . d. [§2.9] Disciplinary Action for Failure To Recuse . e. [§2.10] Who May Be Challenged . 2. Grounds for Disqualification . a. WebSep 13, 2010 · An oral motion must be accompanied by a statement under oath that the judicial officer to whom the case is assigned is prejudiced agains the party or his or her attorney and that the party or attorney cannot receive a fair trial or hearing. ... Disqualifying judges for cause pursuant to C.C.P. section 170.3 is a whole different issue, and a ...

California motion to recuse judge for cause

Did you know?